Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-50 > Article-4 > Section-50-4-22-150-4-22.1. Temporary state preemption; saving clause.
A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, cities, counties, home rule municipalities and other political subdivisions of the state shall not adopt or continue in effect any law or ordinance that would mandate a minimum wage rate higher than that set forth in the Minimum Wage Act [50-4-20 NMSA 1978]. The provisions of this subsection expire on January 1, 2010.
B. A local law or ordinance, whether advisory or self-executing, in effect on January 1, 2007 that provides for a higher minimum wage rate than that set forth in the Minimum Wage Act shall continue in full force and effect until repealed.