Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-50 > Article-4 > Section-50-4-3
50-4-3. Joint adventurers.
None of the provisions of this act [50-4-1 to 50-4-12 NMSA 1978] shall apply to cases where an agreement is entered into between the employer and the employee at the time of hiring, providing that the employee, as part of his wages or compensation, shall have an interest in the success of the particular work or enterprise in connection with which the employee is hired. In all such cases the employer shall be subject to the provisions of this act only to the extent of that portion of the wages or compensation to be paid in cash, and as to the balance the employer and employee shall stand as joint adventurers.