Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-50 > Article-4 > Section-50-4-7
50-4-7. Unconditional payment of wages conceded to be due.
In case of dispute over wages, the employer shall give written notice to the employee of the amount of wages which he concedes to be due, and shall pay such amount, without condition, within the times fixed by this act [50-4-1 to 50-4-12 NMSA 1978]. The acceptance by the employee of any payment so made, shall not constitute a release as to the balance of his claim. The provisions of Section 4 [50-4-4 NMSA 1978] shall not be applicable in cases arising under this section, except as herein provided.