Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-50 > Article-6 > Section-50-6-10
50-6-10. Inspection of work permits, records and premises by the labor and industrial division of the labor department.
All work permits and records and the premises where children are employed are subject to inspection by representatives of the labor and industrial division of the labor department.  The director of the division may, for cause, cancel a work permit with the concurrence of the officer issuing the permit but, in case they disagree, the district court may cancel the permit on complaint setting forth the grounds therefor under the provisions of the Child Labor Act [50-6-1.1 NMSA 1978].