Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-50 > Article-6 > Section-50-6-3
50-6-3. Maximum hours for children fourteen to sixteen.
A.     Children over the age of fourteen and under the age of sixteen years shall not be employed or permitted to labor at any gainful occupation for more than forty hours in any one week nor more than eight hours in any one day when school is not in session unless otherwise provided for in the Child Labor Act [50-6-1.1 NMSA 1978].
B.     Children over the age of fourteen or under the age of sixteen shall not be employed unless otherwise provided for in the Child Labor Act:
(1)     before 7:00 a.m. or after 7:00 p.m. during the calendar school year;
(2)     before 7:00 a.m. or after 9:00 p.m. outside of the calendar school year;
(3)     during school hours, except as provided for in work experience and career exploration programs;
(4)     more than three hours per day during school days; or
(5)     more than eighteen hours per week during school weeks.