Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-57 > Article-17 > Section-57-17-10
57-17-10. Duty of owner of incorrect apparatus.
An owner or user of apparatus of weight or measure, recommended for repair, shall cause the apparatus to be made correct within a reasonable period specified by the director or an inspector. Except, at the election of the owner or user, the apparatus may be disposed of in a manner specifically authorized by the director. An apparatus of weight or measure which has been recommended for repair shall not be used again for a commercial purpose until it has been made correct, and found to be correct, by the director or an inspector unless otherwise provided for by regulation.