Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-58 > Article-17 > Section-58-17-6
58-17-6. Instrument regarding care to be furnished by cemetery authority.
If a cemetery authority accepts care funds, either in connection with the sale of a lot, grave, crypt or niche or in pursuance of a contract, or if, as a condition precedent to the purchase of a lot, grave, crypt or niche, the cemetery authority requires the establishment of a care fund or a deposit in an already existing care fund, the cemetery authority shall execute and deliver to the person from whom it receives care funds an instrument in writing that shall specifically state:
A.     the nature and extent of the care to be furnished;
B.     that the care shall be furnished only insofar as the net income derived from the amount deposited in trust will permit, and that the income from the amount so deposited less necessary expenditures of administering the trust constitutes net income;
C.     that the cemetery is operated as an endowed care cemetery, which means that a care fund for its maintenance has been established in conformity with the Endowed Care Cemetery Act [58-17-2 NMSA 1978] and the definition of endowed care in that act; and
D.     that not less than the following amounts will be set aside and deposited in trust:
(1)     for graves, twenty-five percent of the lot or land sales price unless a lesser amount is approved by the director;
(2)     for a crypt or niche, ten percent of the sales price; and
(3)     for the special care of any lot, grave, crypt or niche or the family mausoleum, memorial, marker or monument, the full amount received.
E.     The setting aside and deposit pursuant to Subsection D of this section shall be made by the cemetery authority not later than thirty days after the close of the month in which a payment was received from any source on the purchase price of each lot, grave, crypt or niche or a payment was received from any source for the general or special care of a lot, grave, crypt or niche or of a family mausoleum, memorial, marker or monument. If payments are made in installments, only the applicable pro rata share of the payments shall be deposited. Amounts deposited shall be held by the trustee of the care funds of the cemetery authority in trust in perpetuity for the specific purpose stated in the written instrument.