Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-6 > Article-24 > Section-6-24-26
6-24-26. Authorization to issue revenue bonds.
A.     In order to provide funds for the initial development and operation of the lottery, the board is authorized to issue lottery revenue bonds in an amount not to exceed three million dollars ($3,000,000) payable solely from revenues of the authority generated from operation of the lottery.
B.     The board may issue bonds to refund other bonds issued pursuant to this section.
C.     The bonds shall have a maturity of no more than five years from the date of issuance.  The board shall determine all other terms, covenants and conditions of the bonds; provided, however, that the bonds may provide for prepayment in part or in full of the balance due at any time without penalty.
D.     The bonds shall be executed with the manual or facsimile signature of the chief executive officer or the chairman of the board and attested by another member of the board.  The bonds may bear the seal, if any, of the authority.
E.     The proceeds of the bonds and the earnings on those proceeds are appropriated to the authority for the initial development and operation of the lottery, to pay expenses incurred in the preparation, issuance and sale of the bonds, to pay any obligations relating to the bonds and the proceeds of the bonds under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and for any other lawful purpose.
F.     The bonds may be sold either at a public sale or at a private sale to the state investment officer or to the state treasurer.  If the bonds are sold at a public sale, the notice of sale and other procedures for the sale shall be determined by the chief executive officer or the board.
G.     This section is full authority for the issuance and sale of the bonds, and the bonds shall not be invalid for any irregularity or defect in the proceedings for their issuance and sale and shall be incontestable in the hands of bona fide purchasers or holders of the bonds for value.
H.     An amount of money from the sources specified in Subsection A of this section sufficient to pay the principal of and interest on the bonds as they become due in each year shall be set aside, and is hereby pledged, for the payment of the principal and interest on the bonds.
I.     The bonds shall be legal investments for any person or board charged with the investment of public funds and may be accepted as security for any deposit of public money, and the bonds and interest thereon are exempt from taxation by the state and any political subdivision or agency of the state.
J.     The bonds shall be payable by the authority, which shall keep a complete record relating to the payment of the bonds.