Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-6 > Article-24 > Section-6-24-31
6-24-31. Forgery of lottery ticket; penalty.
A.     It is unlawful to falsely make, alter, forge, pass, present or counterfeit, with intent to defraud, a lottery ticket, or receipt for the purchase thereof, issued or purported to have been issued by the lottery under the New Mexico Lottery Act [6-24-1 NMSA 1978].
B.     It is unlawful to steal, knowingly possess or attempt to redeem stolen lottery tickets.
C.     A person who violates the provisions of Subsection A of this section when:
(1)     the value of all things received in return for the forged lottery ticket or forged receipt for the purchase of a lottery ticket is one hundred dollars ($100) or less is guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978;
(2)     the value of all things received in return for the forged lottery ticket or forged receipt for the purchase of a lottery ticket is more than one hundred dollars ($100) but not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978;
(3)     the value of all things received in return for the forged lottery ticket or forged receipt for the purchase of a lottery ticket is more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978;
(4)     the value of all things received in return for the forged lottery ticket or forged receipt for the purchase of a lottery ticket is more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978; and
(5)     the value of all things received in return for the forged lottery ticket or forged receipt for the purchase of a lottery ticket is more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.
D.     A person who violates the provisions of Subsection B of this section when:
(1)     the face value of the lottery tickets is one hundred dollars ($100) or less is guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978;
(2)     the face value of the lottery tickets is more than one hundred dollars ($100) but not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978;
(3)     the face value of the lottery tickets is more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978;
(4)     the face value of the lottery tickets is more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978; and
(5)     the face value of the lottery tickets is more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.