Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-60 > Article-13 > Section-60-13-45
60-13-45. Trade bureaus; permits.
A.     The trade bureaus within their respective jurisdictions may require a permit to be secured and conspicuously posted prior to any construction, installation, alteration, repair or addition to or within any building, structure or premises.
B.     No permit shall be required for the performance of any of the following classes of work:
(1)     minor repairs, replacement of lamps, the connection of portable electrical equipment to suitable receptacles which are permanently installed, minor repairs or replacement of or to faucets, taps or jets or connection of portable equipment to suitable connections or inlets which have been permanently installed;
(2)     installation of temporary wiring for testing electrical equipment or apparatus or installation of temporary fixtures or devices for testing fixtures, equipment, apparatus or appliances;
(3)     installation, alteration or repair of electrical equipment for the operation of signals or the transmission of intelligence by wire; and
(4)     installation or work which is done after regular business hours or during a holiday when immediate action is imperative to safeguard life, health or property, provided the person making the installation or performing the work applies for a permit covering the installation or work not later than the next business day.
C.     If a permit has been issued for construction of a new residential building, that residential building shall not be occupied until a certificate of occupancy has been issued certifying compliance with all codes and standards.
D.     The commission shall make rules and regulations pertaining to the issuance of permits and the setting of reasonable fees to be paid by the applicant for a permit.  The regulations shall provide a procedure for the issuance of permits outside the corporate limits of a municipality where inspection is made by a state inspector or a municipal inspector serving as a part-time state inspector and for inspections within a municipality where the inspection is done exclusively by a full-time state inspector.  Each trade bureau by regulation may require a reasonable bond or surety in the penal sum of five hundred dollars ($500) or more, but not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), with such bureau named as obligee and conditioned for the payment of inspection fees provided in the Construction Industries Licensing Act [60-13-1 NMSA 1978]. Nothing in this section shall preclude municipalities from making inspections in accordance with the Construction Industries Licensing Act or rules and regulations pursuant to that act or from establishing a schedule of fees to be paid by an applicant for a permit.
E.     In the event that the division assumes inspections of a municipal or county jurisdiction, the permit fees shall be paid directly to the division.