Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-60 > Article-14 > Section-60-14-12
60-14-12. Suspension and revocation.
Any license or certificate of qualification issued by the division shall be suspended for a definite period or revoked under the procedures of the Uniform Licensing Act [61-1-1 NMSA 1978] by the committee for any of the following causes:
A.     if a licensee or a qualifying party of a licensee violates any provision of the Manufactured Housing Act [60-14-1 NMSA 1978] or any regulations adopted by the division or committee pursuant to that act;
B.     false, misleading or deceptive advertising;
C.     knowingly contracting or performing a service beyond the scope of the license;
D.     misrepresentation of a material fact by the applicant in obtaining a license or certificate;
E.     misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in any manufactured home transaction;
F.     failure to comply with the warranty requirements of the Manufactured Housing Act or any regulation of the committee pursuant to those requirements;
G.     failure by a manufacturer or dealer to transfer good and sufficient title to the purchaser of a manufactured home;
H.     failure by a broker or dealer to provide the buyer and the seller of a preowned manufactured home with a closing statement as required by regulation of the committee;
I.     conviction of a licensee or a qualifying party of a licensee in any court of competent jurisdiction of a felony or any offense involving moral turpitude; or
J.     failure by a dealer or broker in the transfer of a preowned manufactured home not owned at the time of the transaction by the dealer or broker to comply with title transfer provisions set forth by regulation of the division.