Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-60 > Article-15 > Section-60-15-3
60-15-3. Definitions.
As used in the Hoisting Operators Safety Act [60-15-1 NMSA 1978]:
A.     "class I hoisting operator" means any person who is authorized to operate a conventional crane, tower crane or hydraulic crane of any size or weight;
B.     "class II hoisting operator" means any person who is authorized to operate:
(1)     a hydraulic crane of up to one hundred tons lifting capacity with a maximum boom length of one hundred fifty feet, regardless of mounting or means of mobility; and
(2)     any other type or size of crane or hoisting equipment under the direct supervision of a class I hoisting operator;
C.     "class III hoisting operator" means any person who is authorized to work as an apprentice, trainee or crane oiler or driver under the direct supervision of a class I or class II hoisting operator;
D.     "council" means the hoisting operators licensure examining council;
E.     "crane" means a tower crane used in construction, demolition or excavation work; a hydraulic crane; a power-operated derrick; or a mobile, carrier-mounted, track or crawler type power-operated hoisting machine that utilizes a power-operated boom capable of lateral movement by the rotation of the machine on the carrier.  "Crane" does not include a crane, except as provided in Subsection M of this section;
F.     "department" means the regulation and licensing department;
G.     "endorsement" means the authorization stamped on a class I hoisting operator's license indicating authorization to operate a conventional crane, a tower crane or a hydraulic crane of any size or weight;
H.     "hoisting equipment" means, except as provided in Subsection M of this section:
(1)     a tower crane;
(2)     a hydraulic crane with over two tons lifting capacity;
(3)     a derrick crane; or
(4)     a mobile cable crane;
I.     "licensee" means any person licensed under the Hoisting Operators Safety Act;
J.     "person" means an individual, firm, partnership, corporation, association or other organization or any combination thereof;
K.     "seat time" means the actual hands-on operation of a crane by a class II hoisting operator while under the direct supervision of a licensed class I hoisting operator or by a class III hoisting operator while under the direct supervision of a licensed class I or II hoisting operator;
L.     "superintendent" means the superintendent of the regulation and licensing department; and
M.     "crane" or "hoisting equipment" does not include any crane or hoisting equipment used in construction, demolition or excavation associated with:
(1)     natural gas gather lines;
(2)     interstate transmission facilities and interstate natural gas facilities subject to the federal Natural Gas Pipeline Safety Act of 1968 and its amendments;
(3)     interstate pipeline facilities and carbon dioxide pipeline facilities subject to the federal Hazardous Liquid Pipeline Safety Act of 1979;
(4)     gas and oil pipeline facilities subject to the Pipeline Safety Act [70-3-11 NMSA 1978];
(5)     mining, milling or smelting operations subject to mine safety and health administration regulations or occupational safety and health administration regulations;
(6)     prefabricated control rooms of natural gas, oil or carbon dioxide pipeline transmission facilities;
(7)     oil and gas exploration, production or drilling;
(8)     rural electric cooperative and electric, gas and water utility operations;
(9)     commercial sign operations;
(10)     the construction or operation of railroads; or
(11)     the installation and maintenance of telephone or television cable.