Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-1 > Section-61-1-33
61-1-33. Declaratory rulings.
A.     Any licensee of a board whose rights may be affected by the application of any statute enforced or administered by that board or by any decision, order or regulation of that board, may request in writing a declaratory ruling from the board concerning the applicability of the statute, decision, order or regulation to a particular set of facts. The board shall respond in writing to such a written request within one hundred twenty days.
B.     The board may also issue declaratory rulings on its own motion.
C.     The effect of a declaratory ruling shall be limited to the board and to the licensee, if any, who requested the declaratory ruling.