Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-1 > Section-61-1-5
61-1-5. Method of service.
Any notice required to be served by Section 61-1-4 or 61-1-21 NMSA 1978 and any decision required to be served by Section 61-1-14 or 61-1-21 NMSA 1978, may be served either personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested, directed to the licensee or applicant at his last know [known] address as shown by the records of the board. If the notice or decision is served personally, service shall be made in the same manner as is provided for service by the Rules of Civil Procedure for the District Courts. Where the notice or decision is served by certified mail, it shall be deemed to have been served on the date borne by the return receipt showing delivery or the last attempted delivery of the notice or decision to the addressee or refusal of the addressee to accept delivery of the notice or decision.