Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-15 > Section-61-15-10
61-15-10. Violations; penalties. (Repealed effective July 1, 2012.)
A.     Any person who knowingly uses a forged architectural registration seal on any document for the purposes of permitting the constructing of any building for human habitation or occupancy is guilty of a fourth degree felony, punishable pursuant to Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.
B.     Each of the following acts committed by any person constitutes a misdemeanor, punishable pursuant to Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978:
(1)     willfully forging or giving false evidence of any kind to the board or any board member for the purpose of obtaining a certificate of registration as an architect;
(2)     using or attempting to use an expired, suspended or revoked certificate of registration as an architect;
(3)     using or permitting another to use his official architect's seal to stamp or seal any documents that have not been prepared either by the architect or the architect's responsible charge;
(4)     engaging or offering to engage in the practice of architecture, unless exempted or duly registered to do so under the Architectural Act [61-15-1.1 NMSA 1978];
(5)     using any designation tending to imply to the public that the person is an architect unless:
(a)     the person is duly registered to do so under the provisions of the Architectural Act;
(b)     the title containing the designation is allowed by rule of the board; or
(c)     the title containing the designation does not imply that the person using the designation, when describing occupation, business name or services, is offering to perform architectural services; or
(6)     procuring, aiding or abetting any violation of the provisions of the Architectural Act or the rules adopted by the board.