Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-2 > Section-61-2-10-2
61-2-10.2. Designation of oral pharmaceutical agents; certification for use of certain agents. (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
A.     Subject to the provisions of the Optometry Act, optometrists qualified and certified by the board may prescribe or administer the following classes of oral pharmaceutical agents:
(1)     anti-infective medications, not including antifungals;
(2)     anti-glaucoma medications, not including osmotic medications;
(3)     anti-allergy medications;
(4)     anti-inflammatory medications, not including oral corticosteroids and immunosuppression agents; and
(5)     analgesic medications, including schedules III through V controlled substances, as provided in the Controlled Substances Act [30-31-1 NMSA 1978].
B.     The board shall issue certification for the use of oral pharmaceutical agents as set forth in Subsection A of this section to optometrists currently licensed by the board who are certified for the use of topical ocular pharmaceutical agents. To be certified, an optometrist shall submit to the board proof of having satisfactorily completed a course in pharmacology as applied to optometry, with particular emphasis on the administration of oral pharmaceutical agents for the purpose of examination of the human eye, and analysis of ocular functions and treatment of visual defects or abnormal conditions of the human eye and its adnexa. The course shall constitute a minimum of twenty hours of instruction in clinical pharmacology, including systemic pharmacology as applied to optometry, and shall be taught by an accredited institution approved by the board.
C.     As of July 1, 1996, all applicants for licensure shall meet the requirements for certification in the use of diagnostic, topical therapeutic and oral pharmaceutical agents as set forth in the Optometry Act and shall successfully complete the board's examination in diagnostic, topical and oral pharmaceutical agents prior to licensure.
D.     The certification authorized by this section shall be displayed in a conspicuous place in the optometrist's principal office or place of business.