Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-2 > Section-61-2-8
61-2-8. Qualifications for licensure as an optometrist. (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
Each applicant for licensure as an optometrist shall furnish evidence satisfactory to the board that the applicant:
A.     has reached the age of majority;
B.     is of good moral character and of temperate habits;
C.     has completed at least an approved four-year high school course of study or the equivalent thereof as determined by regulations of the board;
D.     is a citizen of the United States or has taken out his first naturalization papers; and
E.     has graduated and been awarded a doctor of optometry degree from a school or college of optometry approved and accredited by the board, and in the event the applicant applies for licensure by endorsement, he shall have been awarded a doctor of optometry degree from a school or college of optometry approved and accredited by the board which had a minimum course of study of four thousand clock hours of instruction leading to such degree.