Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-23 > Section-61-23-19
61-23-19. Engineering; certificate; seals. (Repealed effective July 1, 2012.)
A.     The board shall issue certificates of licensure pursuant to the provisions of the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act [this article]. The board shall provide for the proper authentication of all documents.
B.     The board shall regulate the use of seals.
C.     An engineer shall have the right to engage in activities properly classified as architecture insofar as it is incidental to his work as an engineer, provided the engineer shall not hold himself out to be an architect or as performing architectural services unless duly registered as such.