Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-23 > Section-61-23-21
61-23-21. Practice of engineering. (Repealed effective July 1, 2012.)
A.     No firm, partnership, corporation or joint stock association shall be licensed pursuant to the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act [this article]. No firm, partnership, corporation or joint stock association shall practice or offer to practice engineering in the state except as provided in the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act.
B.     Professional engineers may engage in the practice of engineering and perform engineering work pursuant to the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act as individuals, partners or through joint stock associations or corporations. In the case of an individual, the individual shall be a professional engineer pursuant to the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act. All plans, designs, drawings, specifications or reports that are involved in such practice, issued by or for the practice, shall bear the seal and signature of a professional engineer in responsible charge of and directly responsible for the work issued. In the case of practice through partnership, at least one of the partners shall be a professional engineer pursuant to the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act, and all plans, designs, drawings, specifications or reports that are involved in such practice, issued by or for the partnership, shall bear the seal and signature of the professional engineer in responsible charge of and directly responsible for such work when issued. In the case of practice through a joint stock association or corporation, services or work involving the practice of engineering may be offered through that joint stock association or corporation; provided the person in responsible charge of the activities of the joint stock association or corporation that constitute engineering practice is a professional engineer who has authority to bind such joint stock association or corporation by contract; and further provided that all plans, designs, drawings, specifications or reports that are involved in engineering practice, issued by or for such joint stock association or corporation, bear the seal and signature of a professional engineer in responsible charge of and directly responsible for the work when issued.
C.     An individual, firm, partnership, corporation or joint stock association may not use or assume a name involving the terms "engineer", "professional engineer", "engineering", "registered" or "licensed" engineer or any modification or derivative of such terms unless that individual, firm, partnership, corporation or joint stock association is qualified to practice engineering in accordance with the requirements in this section.