Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-23 > Section-61-23-6
61-23-6. Board members; qualifications. (Repealed effective July 1, 2012.)
A.     Each engineer member of the board shall be a citizen of the United States and a resident of New Mexico.  Each shall have been engaged in the lawful practice of engineering as a professional engineer for at least ten years, including responsible charge of engineering projects for at least five years as a professional engineer licensed in New Mexico, or engaged in engineering education for at least ten years, including responsible charge of engineering education for at least five years, and shall be a professional engineer licensed in New Mexico.
B.     Each surveyor member of the board shall be a citizen of the United States and a resident of New Mexico.  Each shall have been engaged in the lawful practice of surveying as a professional surveyor for at least ten years, including responsible charge of surveying projects for at least five years as a professional surveyor licensed in New Mexico.
C.     Each public member shall be a citizen of the United States, a resident of New Mexico, shall not have been licensed nor be qualified for licensure as an engineer, surveyor, architect or landscape architect and shall not have any significant financial interest, direct or indirect, in the professions regulated.