Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-29 > Section-61-29-2
61-29-2. Definitions and exceptions.   (Repealed effective July 1, 2012.)
A.     As used in Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978:
(1)     "agency relationship" means the fiduciary relationship created solely by an express written agency agreement between a person and a brokerage, authorizing the brokerage to act as an agent for the person according to the scope of authority granted in that express written agreement for real estate services subject to the jurisdiction of the commission;
(2)     "agent" means the brokerage authorized, solely by means of an express written agreement, to act as a fiduciary for a person and to provide real estate services that are subject to the jurisdiction of the commission; in the case of an associate broker, "agent" means the person who has been authorized to act by that associate broker's qualifying broker;
(3)     "associate broker" means a person who, for compensation or other valuable consideration, is associated with or engaged under contract by a qualifying broker to participate in an activity described in Paragraph (4) of this subsection or to carry on the qualifying broker's business as a whole or partial vocation;
(4)     "broker" or "qualifying broker" means a person who for compensation or other consideration from another:
(a)     lists, sells or offers to sell real estate; buys or offers to buy real estate; or negotiates the purchase, sale or exchange of real estate or options on real estate;
(b)     leases, rents or auctions or offers to lease, rent or auction real estate;
(c)     advertises or holds himself out as being engaged in the business of buying, selling, exchanging, renting, leasing, auctioning or dealing with options on real estate for others as a whole or partial vocation; or
(d)     engages in the business of charging an advance fee or contracting for collection of a fee in connection with a contract under which the broker or qualifying broker undertakes primarily to promote the sale of real estate through its listing in a publication issued primarily for that purpose or for the purpose of referral of information concerning real estate to brokers, qualifying brokers or associate brokers;
(5)     "brokerage" means a licensed qualifying broker and the licensed real estate business represented by the qualifying broker and its affiliated licensees;
(6)     "brokerage relationship" means the legal or contractual relationship between a person and a brokerage in a real estate transaction subject to the jurisdiction of the commission;
(7)     "client" means a buyer, seller, landlord or tenant who has entered into an express written agreement with a brokerage for real estate services subject to the jurisdiction of the commission;
(8)     "commission" means the New Mexico real estate commission;
(9)     "customer" means a buyer, seller, landlord or tenant who uses real estate services without entering into an express written agreement with a brokerage subject to the jurisdiction of the commission;
(10)     "license" means a qualifying broker's license or an associate broker's license issued by the commission;
(11)     "licensee" means a person holding a valid qualifying broker's license or an associate broker's license subject to the jurisdiction of the commission;
(12)     "real estate" means land, improvements, leaseholds and other interests in real property that are less than a fee simple ownership interest, whether tangible or intangible;
(13)     "real estate salesperson" means a person who, for compensation or other valuable consideration, is associated with or engaged under contract by a broker to participate in an activity described in Paragraph (4) of this subsection or to carry on the broker's business as a whole or partial vocation; and
(14)     "transaction broker" means a qualifying broker, associate broker or brokerage that provides real estate services without entering into an agency relationship.
B.     A single act of a person in performing or attempting to perform an activity described in Paragraph (4) of Subsection A of this section makes the person a qualifying broker.  A single act of a person in performing or attempting to perform an activity described in Paragraph (3) of Subsection A of this section makes the person an associate broker.
C.     The provisions of Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978 do not apply to:
(1)     a person who as owner or lessor performs any of the activities included in this section with reference to property owned or leased by the person, the employees of the owner or lessor or the employees of a qualifying broker acting on behalf of the owner or lessor, with respect to the property owned or leased, if the acts are performed in the regular course of or incident to the management of the property and the investments, except when the sale or offering for sale or the lease or offering for lease of the property constitutes a subdivision containing one hundred or more parcels;
(2)     isolated or sporadic transactions not exceeding two transactions annually in which a person acts as attorney-in-fact under a duly executed power of attorney delivered by an owner authorizing the person to finally consummate and to perform under any contract the sale, leasing or exchange of real estate on behalf of the owner; and the owner or attorney-in-fact has not used a power of attorney for the purpose of evading the provisions of Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978;
(3)     transactions in which a person acts as attorney-in-fact under a duly executed power of attorney delivered by an owner related to the attorney-in-fact within the fourth degree of consanguinity or closer, authorizing the person to finally consummate and to perform under any contract for the sale, leasing or exchange of real estate on behalf of the owner;
(4)     the services rendered by an attorney at law in the performance of the attorney's duties as an attorney at law;
* * *