Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-30 > Section-61-30-20
61-30-20. Nonresident applicants; reciprocity. (Repealed effective July 1, 2012.)
A.     The board shall issue a registration, license or certificate to a nonresident, provided that state's requirements for registration, licensing or certification are the same or similar to the requirements set forth in the Real Estate Appraisers Act [61-30-1 NMSA 1978]. In the event that the other state's requirements are not similar or cannot be verified, a qualifying nonresident applicant may become a state apprentice real estate appraiser, state licensed real estate appraiser or state certified real estate appraiser by conforming to all conditions of the Real Estate Appraisers Act. Examinations taken in other states are acceptable in New Mexico at the board's discretion if the exam was at the appropriate level and approved by the appraisal foundation. If it is beneficial to New Mexico state apprentice real estate appraisers, state licensed real estate appraisers or state certified real estate appraisers, the board may negotiate agreements with other states allowing reciprocity. The registration, license or certificate shall be issued upon payment of the application fee, verification that the applicant has complied with his resident state's current education requirements and the filing with the board of a license history and verification of good standing issued by the licensing board of the other state.
B.     The applicant shall file an irrevocable consent that suits and actions may be commenced against him in the proper court of any county of this state in which a cause of action may arise from his actions as a state apprentice real estate appraiser, state licensed real estate appraiser or state certified real estate appraiser or in which the plaintiff may reside, by the service of any processes or pleadings authorized by the laws of this state on the board, the consent stipulating and agreeing that such service of processes or pleadings on the board shall be taken and held in all courts to be as valid and binding as if personal service has been made upon the applicant in New Mexico. In case any process or pleading mentioned in the case is served upon the board, it shall be by duplicate copies, one of which shall be filed in the office of the board and the other immediately forwarded by registered mail to the nonresident state apprentice real estate appraiser, state licensed real estate appraiser or state certified real estate appraiser to whom the processes or pleadings are directed.