Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-33 > Section-61-33-2
61-33-2. Definitions.
As used in the Utility Operators Certification Act [61-33-1 NMSA 1978]:
A.     "certified operator" means a person who is certified by the department as being qualified to operate one of the classifications of public water supply systems or public wastewater facilities;
B.     "commission" means the water quality control commission;
C.     "department" means the department of environment;
D.     "domestic liquid waste" means human excreta and water-carried waste from typical residential plumbing fixtures and activities, including waste from toilets, sinks, bath fixtures, clothes or dishwashing machines and floor drains;
E.     "domestic liquid waste treatment unit" means any system that is designed to discharge less than two thousand gallons per day and that is subject to rules promulgated by the environmental improvement board pursuant to Paragraph (3) of Subsection A of Section 74-1-8 NMSA 1978 or a watertight unit designed, constructed and installed to stabilize only domestic liquid waste and to retain solids contained in such domestic liquid waste, including septic tanks;
F.     "operate" means performing any activity, function, process control decision or system integrity decision regarding water quality or water quantity that has the potential to affect the proper functioning of a public water supply system or public wastewater facility or to affect human health, public welfare or the environment;
G.     "person" means any agency, department or instrumentality of the United States and any of its officers, agents or employees, the state or any agency, institution or political subdivision thereof, any public or private corporation, individual, partnership, association or other entity, and includes any officer or governing or managing body of any political subdivision or public or private corporation;
H.     "public wastewater facility" means a system of structures, equipment and processes designed to collect and treat domestic and industrial waste and dispose of the effluent, but does not include:
(1)     any domestic liquid waste treatment unit; or
(2)     any industrial facility subject to an industrial pretreatment program regulated by the United States environmental protection agency under the requirements of the federal Clean Water Act of 1977; and
I.     "public water supply system" means:
(1)     a system for the provision through pipes or other constructed conveyances to the public of water for human consumption or domestic purposes if the system:
(a)     has at least fifteen service connections; or
(b)     regularly serves an average of at least twenty-five individuals at least sixty days of the year; and
(2)     includes any water supply source and any treatment, storage and distribution facilities under control of the operator of the system.