Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-6 > Section-61-6-10-10
61-6-10.10. Supervising anesthesiologist; responsibilities. (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
A.     Supervising anesthesiologists shall be licensed to practice pursuant to the Medical Practice Act and shall be approved by the board.
B.     The anesthesiologist actually supervising the licensed anesthesiologist assistant at the time is individually responsible and liable for the acts and omissions that the anesthesiologist assistant performs in the scope of his duties. Nothing in the Anesthesiologist Assistants Act [61-6-10.1 to 61-6-10.10 NMSA 1978] relieves a supervising anesthesiologist of the responsibility and liability of his own acts or omissions.
C.     An anesthesiologist may have that number of anesthesiologist assistants under his supervision as permitted by the board.