Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-6 > Section-61-6-32
61-6-32. Termination of suspension of license for mental illness; restoration; terms and conditions. (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
A.     A suspension under Paragraph (25) of Subsection D of Section 61-6-15 NMSA 1978 may, in the discretion of the board, be terminated, but the suspension shall continue and the board shall not restore to the former practitioner the privilege to practice medicine and surgery in this state until:
(1)     the board receives competent evidence that the former practitioner is not mentally ill; and
(2)     the board is satisfied, in the exercise of its discretion and with due regard for the public interest, that the practitioner's former privilege to practice medicine and surgery may be safely restored.
B.     If the board, in the exercise of its discretion, determines that the practitioner's former privilege to practice medicine may be safely restored, it may restore such privilege upon whatever terms and conditions it deems advisable.  If the practitioner fails, refuses or neglects to abide by the terms and conditions, his license to practice medicine may, in the discretion of the board, be again suspended indefinitely.