Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-6 > Section-61-6-7
61-6-7. Short title; licensure as a physician assistant; scope of practice; biennial registration of supervision; license renewal; fees. (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
A.     Sections 61-6-7 through 61-6-10 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Physician Assistant Act".
B.     The board may license as a physician assistant a qualified person who has graduated from a physician assistant or surgeon assistant program accredited by the national accrediting body as established by rule and has passed a physician assistant national certifying examination as established by rule. The board may also license as a physician assistant a person who passed the physician assistant national certifying examination administered by the national commission on certification of physician assistants prior to 1986.
C.     A person shall not perform, attempt to perform or hold himself out as a physician assistant without first applying for and obtaining a license from the board and without registering his supervising licensed physician in accordance with board rules.
D.     Physician assistants may prescribe, administer and distribute dangerous drugs other than controlled substances in Schedule I of the Controlled Substances Act [30-31-6 NMSA 1978] pursuant to rules adopted by the board after consultation with the board of pharmacy if the prescribing, administering and distributing are done under the direction of a supervising licensed physician and within the parameters of a board-approved formulary and guidelines established under Subsection C of Section 61-6-9 NMSA 1978. The distribution process shall comply with state laws concerning prescription packaging, labeling and record keeping requirements. Physician assistants shall not otherwise dispense dangerous drugs or controlled substances.
E.     A physician assistant shall perform only the acts and duties assigned to the physician assistant by a supervising licensed physician that are within the scope of practice of the supervising licensed physician.
F.     An applicant for licensure as a physician assistant shall complete application forms supplied by the board and shall pay a licensing fee as provided in Section 61-6-19 NMSA 1978.
G.     A physician assistant shall biennially submit proof of current certification by the national commission on certification of physician assistants and shall renew the license and registration of supervision of the physician assistant with the board. Applications for licensure or registration of supervision shall include the applicant's name, current address, the name and office address of the supervising licensed physician and other additional information as the board deems necessary.
H.     Before starting work, a physician assistant shall ensure that the supervising licensed physician of the physician assistant is registered by the board. The license of a physician assistant shall only be valid when the physician assistant works under the supervision of a board-registered licensed physician.
I.     Each biennial renewal of licensure shall be accompanied by a fee as provided in Section 61-6-19 NMSA 1978.