Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-8 > Section-61-8-8
61-8-8. Qualifications for licensure as a podiatrist. (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
A.     Each applicant for licensure as a podiatrist shall furnish evidence satisfactory to the board that the applicant:
(1)     has reached the age of majority;
(2)     is of good moral character;
(3)     has graduated and been awarded a doctor of podiatric medicine degree from a college of podiatric medicine accredited by the American podiatric medical association council on education; and
(4)     has completed, at a minimum, a one-year residency program at a hospital accredited by the American podiatric medical association council on education.
B.     Each applicant shall file his application under oath on forms supplied by the board and shall pay the required fees.
C.     An applicant for licensure by examination shall submit evidence to the board that he has successfully passed the examinations administered by the national board of podiatry examiners for students graduating from colleges of podiatry and shall furnish the board an official transcript and take such clinical and written examinations as the board deems necessary. The examinations shall be in English, and the subjects covered by the examinations shall be determined by the board and taken from subjects taught in accredited colleges of podiatric medicine. No applicant for licensure by examination shall be licensed who has not received a passing score on all board-approved or board-administered examinations.
D.     A podiatrist duly licensed in another state may, on a temporary basis, consult, advise or cooperate in patient treatment with a podiatrist licensed in New Mexico, subject to rules adopted and promulgated by the board.