Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-61 > Article-9 > Section-61-9-10-1
61-9-10.1. Provisional and temporary licensure. (Repealed effective July 1, 2016.)
A.     A temporary license may be issued to an applicant previously licensed in another jurisdiction and in good standing whose out-of-state license meets current licensing criteria for New Mexico.  A temporary license shall be valid for six months and is not subject to extension or renewal.  The granting of a temporary license to the applicant does not include issuance of a conditional prescription certificate unless the board finds the applicant meets the requirements of Section 61-9-17.1 NMSA 1978.
B.     A provisional license may be issued to an applicant never previously licensed and who does not meet New Mexico's experience requirements for psychology licensure, but who otherwise meets criteria for education and training.  A provisionally licensed psychologist must practice under the supervision of a New Mexico licensed psychologist until fully licensed.  A provisional license shall be valid for eighteen months and is not subject to extension or renewal.