Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-62 > Article-14 > Section-62-14-2
62-14-2. Definitions.
As used in Chapter 62, Article 14 NMSA 1978:
A.     "advance notice" means two working days;
B.     "blasting" means the use of an explosive to excavate;
C.     "cable television lines and related facilities" means the facilities of any cable television system or closed-circuit coaxial cable communications system or other similar transmission service used in connection with any cable television system or other similar closed-circuit coaxial cable communications system;
D.     "commission" means the public regulation commission;
E.     "emergency excavation" means an excavation that must be performed due to circumstances beyond the excavator's control and that affects public safety, health or welfare;
F.     "excavate" means the movement or removal of earth using mechanical excavating equipment or blasting and includes augering, backfilling, digging, ditching, drilling, grading, plowing in, pulling in, ripping, scraping, trenching, tunneling and directional boring;
G.     "excavator" means a person that excavates;
H.     "means of location" means a mark such as a stake, a flag, whiskers or paint that is conspicuous in nature and that is designed to last at least ten working days if not disturbed;
I.     "mechanical excavating equipment" means all equipment powered by any motor, engine or hydraulic or pneumatic device used for excavating and includes trenchers, bulldozers, backhoes, power shovels, scrapers, draglines, clam shells, augers, drills, cable and pipe plows or other plowing-in or pulling-in equipment;
J.     "one-call notification system" means a communication system in which an operation center provides telephone services or other reliable means of communication for the purpose of receiving excavation notice information and distributing that information to owners and operators of pipelines and other underground facilities;
K.     "person" means the legal representative of or an individual, partnership, corporation, joint venture, state, subdivision or instrumentality of the state or an association;
L.     "pipeline" means a pipeline or system of pipelines and appurtenances for the transportation or movement of any oil or gas, or oil or gas products and their byproducts subject to the jurisdiction of federal law or regulation;
M.     "reasonable efforts" means notifying the appropriate one-call notification center or underground facility owner or operator of planned excavation;
N.     "underground facility" means any tangible property described in Subsections C, L and O of this section that is underground, but does not include residential sprinklers or low-voltage lighting; and
O.     "underground utility line" means an underground conduit or cable, including fiber optics, and related facilities for transportation and delivery of electricity, telephonic or telegraphic communications or water, sewer and fire protection lines.