Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-62 > Article-17 > Section-62-17-6
62-17-6. Cost recovery.
A.     A public utility that undertakes cost-effective energy efficiency and load management programs shall have the option of recovering its prudent and reasonable costs along with commission-approved incentives for demand-side resources and load management programs implemented after the effective date of the Efficient Use of Energy Act through an approved tariff rider or in base rates, or by a combination of the two.  Program costs and incentives may be deferred for future recovery through creation of a regulatory asset.  The only limit to the tariff rider or customer impact for any utility customer is that it shall not exceed seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) per year without the customer's consent.  Unless otherwise ordered by the commission, a tariff rider approved by the commission shall require language on customer bills explaining program benefits.
B.     The tariff rider shall be applied on a monthly basis, unless otherwise allowed by the commission.
C.     A tariff rider proposed by a public utility to fund approved energy efficiency and load management programs shall go into effect thirty days after filing, unless suspended by the commission for a period not to exceed one hundred eighty days.  If the tariff rider is not approved or suspended within thirty days after filing, it shall be deemed approved as a matter of law.  If the commission has not acted to approve or disapprove the tariff rider by the end of an ordered suspension period, it shall be deemed approved as a matter of law.  The commission shall approve utility reconciliations of the tariff rider annually.