Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-62 > Article-6 > Section-62-6-12
62-6-12. Acquisitions, consolidations, etc.; consent of commission.
A.     With the prior express authorization of the commission, but not otherwise:
(1)     any two or more public utilities may consolidate or merge with each other so as to form a new concern;
(2)     any person and a public utility or public utility holding company may consolidate or merge with each other so as to form a new concern;
(3)     stock of a public utility or public utility holding company may be acquired by:
(a)     any person who prior to the acquisition of any such stock or part thereof is a person subject to regulation or classified as a public utility or public utility holding company in any jurisdiction;
(b)     any person who is or during the course of an acquisition covered by this section becomes subject to regulation or is classified as a public utility or public utility holding company in any jurisdiction based on reasons other than solely the acquisition described in this paragraph;
(c)     any person associated, affiliated or acting in concert with any person subject to regulation or classified as a public utility or public utility holding company in any jurisdiction for the purposes of any acquisition subject to the provisions of this section;
(d)     any person associated, affiliated or acting in concert with any person described in Subparagraphs [Subparagraph] (a), (b) or (c) of this paragraph; or
(e)     any person who, during the course of an acquisition covered by this section, merges or consolidates with a person described in Subparagraphs [Subparagraph] (a), (b), (c) or (d) of this paragraph.
(4)     any public utility may sell, lease, rent, purchase or acquire any public utility plant or property constituting an operating unit or system or any substantial part thereof; provided, however, that this paragraph shall not be construed to require authorization for transactions in the ordinary course of business.
B.     Any consolidation, merger, acquisition, transaction resulting in control or exercise of control, or other transaction in contravention of this section without prior authorization of the commission shall be void and of no effect.
C.     Nothing in this section shall limit or expand the authority of the commission with respect to Class II transactions as provided in the Public Utility Act [62-13-1 NMSA 1978].