Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-66 > Article-3 > Section-66-3-1011
66-3-1011. Operation on streets or highways; prohibited areas.
A.     A person shall not operate an off-highway motor vehicle on any:
(1)     limited access highway or freeway at any time; or
(2)     any paved street or highway except as provided in Subsection B of this section.
B.     Off-highway motor vehicles may cross streets or highways, except limited access highways or freeways, if the crossings are made after coming to a complete stop prior to entering the roadway.  Off-highway motor vehicles shall yield the right of way to oncoming traffic and shall begin a crossing only when it can be executed safely and then cross in the most direct manner as close to a perpendicular angle as possible.
C.     A person shall not operate an off-highway motor vehicle on state game commission-owned, -controlled or -administered land except as specifically allowed pursuant to Chapter 17, Article 6 NMSA 1978.
D.     A person shall not operate an off-highway motor vehicle on land owned, controlled or administered by the state parks division of the energy, minerals and natural resources department, pursuant to Chapter 16, Article 2 NMSA 1978, except in areas designated by and permitted by rules adopted by the secretary of energy, minerals and natural resources.
E.     Unless authorized, a person shall not:
(1)     remove, deface or destroy any official sign installed by a state, federal, local or private land management agency; or
(2)     install any off-highway motor  vehicle-related sign.