Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-66 > Article-3 > Section-66-3-16-1
66-3-16.1. Prohibited acts; penalties.
A.     Any person who provides false information in order to acquire, or who assists an unqualified person to acquire, a special registration plate or parking placard as provided in Section 66-3-16 NMSA 1978 is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.
B.     Any person, other than the person to whom a special registration plate or a parking placard was issued, who in the absence of the holder of the plate or placard, parks in a designated accessible parking space for persons with significant mobility limitation while displaying the plate or placard, is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.
C.     A special registration plate or parking placard displayed on a vehicle parked in a designated accessible parking space for persons with significant mobility limitation in the absence of the holder of that plate or placard is subject to immediate seizure by a law enforcement official and if seized shall be delivered to the division within seventy-two hours.  Failure to surrender the parking placard on demand of a law enforcement officer is a petty misdemeanor and punishable by a fine not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100).