Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-66 > Article-5 > Section-66-5-23
66-5-23. Records to be kept by the division.
A.     The division shall file every application for a driver's license or a commercial driver's license pursuant to the provisions of the New Mexico Commercial Driver's License Act [66-5-52 NMSA 1978] received by it and shall maintain suitable indexes containing:
(1)     all applications denied and, on each, note the reasons for denial;
(2)     all applications granted;
(3)     the name of every licensee whose license has been suspended or revoked by the division and, after each, note the reasons for the action; and
(4)     the name of every licensee who has violated his written promise to appear in court.
B.     The division shall also file all abstracts of court records of conviction or reports that it receives from the trial courts of this state or from a tribal court, which show either that a driver is a first offender or a subsequent offender and whether that offender was represented by counsel or waived the right to counsel, with attention to Article III of the Driver License Compact [66-5-49 NMSA 1978], and in connection therewith maintain convenient records or make suitable notations in order that the individual record of each licensee showing the convictions of the licensee in which he has been involved shall be readily ascertainable and available for the consideration of the division upon any application for renewal of license and at other suitable times.