Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-66 > Article-7 > Section-66-7-351
66-7-351. Stopping, standing or parking prohibited in specified places.
A.     No person shall stop, stand or park a vehicle, except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or traffic-control device, in any of the following places:
(1)     on a sidewalk;
(2)     in front of a public or private driveway;
(3)     within an intersection;
(4)     within fifteen feet of a fire hydrant;
(5)     on a crosswalk;
(6)     within twenty feet of a crosswalk at an intersection;
(7)     within thirty feet upon the approach to any flashing beacon, stop sign or traffic-control signal located at the side of a roadway;
(8)     between a safety zone and the adjacent curb or within thirty feet of points on the curb immediately opposite the end [ends] of a safety zone, unless the traffic authority indicates a different length by signs or markings;
(9)     within fifty feet of the nearest rail of a railroad crossing;
(10)     within twenty feet of the driveway entrance to any fire station and on the side of a street opposite the entrance to any fire station within seventy-five feet of said entrance, when properly signposted;
(11)     alongside or opposite any street excavation or obstruction when stopping, standing or parking would obstruct traffic;
(12)     on the roadway side of any vehicle stopped or parked at the edge or curb of a street;
(13)     upon any bridge or other elevated structure upon a highway or within a highway tunnel; or
(14)     at any place where official signs prohibit stopping.
B.     No person shall move a vehicle not lawfully under his control into any such prohibited area or away from a curb such distance as is unlawful.