Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-67 > Article-3 > Section-67-3-23
67-3-23. Secretary of transportation; appointment.
The governor shall appoint a secretary of transportation, with the approval of the state transportation commission and subject to the advice and consent of the senate. The secretary shall be in general charge of the work of the commission and be its active executive representative and shall serve as the representative of the department on the executive cabinet as provided for in the Executive Reorganization Act [9-1-1 NMSA 1978]. The secretary shall take the usual oath and execute in favor of the state a bond in the sum of fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), of like character, with like sureties and for like purposes, to be approved and filed as prescribed in the Surety Bond Act [10-2-13 NMSA 1978]. The premium of the bond shall be paid out of the state road fund.