Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-7 > Article-1 > Section-7-1-37
7-1-37. Assessment as lien.
A.     If any person liable for any tax neglects or refuses to pay the tax after assessment and demand for payment as provided in Section 7-1-17 NMSA 1978 or if any person liable for tax pursuant to Section 7-1-63 NMSA 1978 neglects or refuses to pay after demand has been made, unless and only so long as such a person is entitled to the protection afforded by a valid order of a United States court entered pursuant to Section 362 or 1301 of Title 11 of the United States Code, as amended or renumbered, the amount of the tax shall be a lien in favor of the state upon all property and rights to property of the person.
B.     The lien imposed by Subsection A of this section shall arise at the time both assessment and demand, as provided in Section 7-1-17 NMSA 1978, have been made or at the time demand has been made pursuant to Section 7-1-63 NMSA 1978 and shall continue until the liability for payment of the amount demanded is satisfied or extinguished.
C.     As against any mortgagee, pledgee, purchaser, judgment creditor, person claiming a lien under Sections 48-2-1 through 48-11-9 NMSA 1978, lienor for value or other encumbrancer for value, the lien imposed by Subsection A of this section shall not be considered to have arisen or have any effect whatever until notice of the lien has been filed as provided in Section 7-1-38 NMSA 1978.