Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-7 > Article-1 > Section-7-1-6-21
7-1-6.21. Distribution to oil and gas reclamation fund.
A.     With respect to any period for which the rate of the tax imposed by Section 7-30-4 NMSA 1978 is nineteen-hundredths percent, a distribution pursuant to Section  7-1-6.20 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the oil and gas reclamation fund in an amount equal to two-nineteenths of the net receipts attributable to the tax imposed under the Oil and Gas Conservation Tax Act [7-30-1 NMSA 1978].
B.     With respect to any period for which the total rate of the tax imposed on oil by Section 7-30-4 NMSA 1978 is twenty-four hundredths percent, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.20 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the oil and gas reclamation fund in an amount equal to nineteen and seven-tenths percent of the net receipts attributable to the tax imposed under the Oil and Gas Conservation Tax Act.