Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-7 > Article-1 > Section-7-1-6-4
7-1-6.4. Distribution; municipality from gross receipts tax.
A.     Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each municipality in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the product of the quotient of one and two hundred twenty-five thousandths percent divided by the tax rate imposed by Section 7-9-4 NMSA 1978 multiplied by the net receipts for the month attributable to the gross receipts tax from business locations:
(1)     within that municipality;
(2)     on land owned by the state, commonly known as the "state fairgrounds", within the exterior boundaries of that municipality;
(3)     outside the boundaries of any municipality on land owned by that municipality; and
(4)     on an Indian reservation or pueblo grant in an area that is contiguous to that municipality and in which the municipality performs services pursuant to a contract between the municipality and the Indian tribe or Indian pueblo if:
(a)     the contract describes an area in which the municipality is required to perform services and requires the municipality to perform services that are substantially the same as the services the municipality performs for itself; and
(b)     the governing body of the municipality has submitted a copy of the contract to the secretary.
B.     If the reduction made by Laws 1991, Chapter 9, Section 9 to the distribution under this section impairs the ability of a municipality to meet its principal or interest payment obligations for revenue bonds outstanding prior to July 1, 1991 that are secured by the pledge of all or part of the municipality's revenue from the distribution made under this section, then the amount distributed pursuant to this section to that municipality shall be increased by an amount sufficient to meet any required payment, provided that the distribution amount does not exceed the amount that would have been due that municipality under this section as it was in effect on June 30, 1992.
C.     A distribution pursuant to this section may be adjusted for a distribution made to a tax increment development district with respect to a portion of a gross receipts tax increment dedicated by a municipality pursuant to the Tax Increment for Development Act [5-15-1 NMSA 1978].