Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-7 > Article-19 > Section-7-19-15
7-19-15. Collection by department; transfer of proceeds; deductions.
A.     The department shall collect the supplemental municipal gross receipts tax in the same manner and at the same time it collects the state gross receipts tax.
B.     The department shall withhold an administrative fee pursuant to Section 1 [7-1-6.41 NMSA 1978] of this 1997 act. The department shall transfer to each municipality for which it is collecting a supplemental municipal gross receipts tax the amount of the tax collected less the administrative fee withheld and less any disbursements for tax credits, refunds and the payment of interest applicable to the supplemental municipal gross receipts tax. Transfer of the tax to a municipality shall be made within the month following the month in which the tax is collected.