Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-7 > Article-34 > Section-7-34-2
7-34-2. Definitions.
As used in the Oil and Gas Production Equipment Ad Valorem Tax Act:
A.     "commission", "department" or "division" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;
B.     "person" means any individual, estate, trust, receiver, business trust, corporation, firm, copartnership, cooperative, joint venture, association or other group or combination acting as a unit;
C.     "operator" means any person engaged in the severance of products from a production unit;
D.     "product" means oil, natural gas or liquid hydrocarbon, individually or any combination thereof, carbon dioxide, helium or a non-hydrocarbon gas;
E.     "severance" means taking any product from the soil in any manner;
F.     "production unit" means a unit of property designated by the department from which products of common ownership are severed;
G.     "equipment" means wells and nonmobile equipment used at a production unit in connection with severance, treatment or storage of production unit products;
H.     "value" means the actual price received for products at the production unit as established under the Oil and Gas Ad Valorem Production Tax Act;
I.     "assessed value" means the value against which tax rates are applied; and
J.     "tax" means the oil and gas production equipment ad valorem tax.