Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-7 > Article-37 > Section-7-37-27-37-2. Imposition of the tax.
A tax is imposed upon all property subject to valuation for property taxation purposes under Article 36 of Chapter 7 NMSA 1978. The tax shall be imposed at the rates authorized and in the manner and for the purposes specified in this article.