Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-7 > Article-38 > Section-7-38-21
7-38-21. Protests; election of remedies.
A.     A property owner may protest the value or classification determined for his property for property taxation purposes, the allocation of value of his property to a particular governmental unit or a denial of a claim for an exemption or for a limitation on increase in value either by:
(1)     filing a petition of protest with the director or the county assessor as provided in the Property Tax Code [Articles 35 to 38 of Chapter 7 NMSA 1978]; or
(2)     filing a claim for refund after paying his taxes as provided in the Property Tax Code.
B.     The initiation of a protest under Paragraph (1) of Subsection A of this section is an election to pursue that remedy and is an unconditional and irrevocable waiver of the right to pursue the remedy provided under Paragraph (2) of Subsection A of this section.
C.     A property owner may also protest the application to his property of any administrative fee adopted pursuant to Section 7-38-36.1 NMSA 1978 by filing a claim for refund after paying his taxes as provided in the Property Tax Code.