Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-7 > Article-38 > Section-7-38-60
7-38-60. Notification to property owner of delinquent taxes.
By June 10 of each year, the county treasurer shall mail a notice to each property owner of property for which taxes have been delinquent for more than two years. The notice shall be in a form and contain the information prescribed by department regulations and shall include the following:
A.     a description of the property upon which the taxes are due;
B.     a statement of the amount of property taxes due, the date on which they became delinquent, the rate of accrual of interest and any penalties or costs that may be charged;
C.     a statement that the delinquent tax account on real property will be transferred to the department for collection;
D.     a statement that if taxes due on real property are not paid within three years from the date of delinquency, the real property will be sold and a deed issued; and
E.     a statement that if taxes due on personal property are not paid, the personal property may be seized and sold for taxes under authority of a demand warrant.