Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-7 > Article-9 > Section-7-9-100
7-9-100. Deduction; gross receipts tax; sale of construction equipment and construction materials used in new facility construction of a sole community provider hospital that is located in a federally designated health professional shortage area.
Receipts from selling construction equipment or construction materials used in the new facility construction of a sole community provider hospital that is located in a federally designated health professional shortage area may be deducted from gross receipts if the sale of the construction equipment or construction materials is made to a foundation or a nonprofit organization that:
A.     has entered into a written agreement with a county to pay at least ninety-five percent of the costs of new facility construction of that sole community provider hospital; and
B.     delivers to the seller either an appropriate nontaxable transaction certificate or other evidence acceptable to the secretary of a written agreement made in accordance with Subsection A of this section.