Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-7 > Article-9 > Section-7-9-127-9-12. Exemptions.
Exempted from the gross receipts or compensating tax are those receipts or uses exempted in Sections 7-9-13 through 7-9-42 NMSA 1978. Exemptions from either the gross receipts tax or the compensating tax are not exemptions from both taxes unless explicitly stated otherwise by law.