Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-7 > Article-9 > Section-7-9-73
7-9-73. Deduction; gross receipts tax; governmental gross receipts; sale of prosthetic devices.
Receipts from selling prosthetic devices may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts if the sale is made to a person who is licensed to practice medicine, osteopathic medicine, dentistry, podiatry, optometry, chiropractic or professional nursing and who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller.  The buyer delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate must deliver the prosthetic device incidental to the performance of a service and must include the value of the prosthetic device in his charge for the service.