Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-70 > Article-3 > Section-70-3-13
70-3-13. Powers and duties of commission.
The commission:
A.     shall promulgate, amend, enforce and repeal reasonable regulations establishing minimum safety standards for the transportation of oil, hazardous liquids as defined in 49 CFR 195.2 and gas and for the design, installation, inspection, testing, construction, extension, operation, replacement and maintenance, including internal and external surveillance for pipe integrity and installation of emergency flow restricting devices, of oil, hazardous liquid and gas pipeline facilities as may be required by federal law. Safety standards shall not be applicable to oil, hazardous liquid or gas pipeline facilities in existence on the date the safety standards are adopted; provided, however, that whenever the commission upon investigation and hearing determines that an oil, hazardous liquid or gas pipeline facility is hazardous to life or property, it may require the person operating the oil, hazardous liquid or gas pipeline facility to take the steps necessary to remove the hazards. Safety regulations shall be practicable and designed to meet the need for pipeline safety. Safety rules promulgated for oil, hazardous liquid and gas pipeline facilities or the transportation of oil, hazardous liquids and gas shall be consistent with federal law and rules. Safety rules adopted hereunder shall not apply to any transportation of oil or oil pipeline facilities regulated by the federal department of transportation. Rules adopted pursuant to the Pipeline Safety Act [70-3-11 NMSA 1978] shall substantially conform to federal pipeline safety rules;
B.     may advise, consult, contract and cooperate with any agency of the federal government or any other state in projects of common interest in the regulation of safety of oil, hazardous liquid and gas pipeline facilities and the transportation of oil, hazardous liquids and gas and administer the authority delegated to the commission by any contract with the federal government or any agency thereof;
C.     may accept, receive, apply for or administer grants or other funds or gifts from public or private agencies, including the federal government, or from any other person;
D.     may make investigations consistent with the Pipeline Safety Act and, in connection therewith, enter private or public property at all reasonable times. The results of investigations shall be reduced to writing if any enforcement action is contemplated and a copy thereof furnished to the operator of the oil, hazardous liquid or gas pipeline facilities investigated before any enforcement action is initiated; and
E.     may require persons subject to the Pipeline Safety Act to maintain the records, file the reports and develop the plans for inspection and maintenance of oil, hazardous liquid or gas pipeline facilities as the commission may, by rule, require for proper administration of the Pipeline Safety Act; provided, however, that the use of the term "rights of way" does not authorize the commission to prescribe the location or routing of any oil, hazardous liquid or gas pipeline facility.