Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-72 > Article-19 > Section-72-19-10
72-19-10. Election of directors.
At the time that a proposal to incur debt is first submitted to the qualified electors or at the first general election next following the effective date of the Southern Sandoval County Arroyo Flood Control Act [72-19-1 to 72-19-103 NMSA 1978], whichever occurs first, the qualified electors of the authority shall elect five qualified directors, two to serve a term ending January 1, 1993, two to serve a term ending January 1, 1995 and one to serve a term ending January 1, 1997.  At the first election, the five candidates receiving the highest number of votes shall be elected as directors. The terms of the directors shall be determined by lot at their organizational meeting.  At each general election thereafter, the qualified electors of the authority shall elect similarly one or two qualified electors as directors to serve six-year terms as directors and as successors to the directors whose terms end on the first day of January next following each such election. Nothing in the Southern Sandoval County Arroyo Flood Control Act shall be construed as preventing a qualified elector of the authority from being elected or reelected as a director to succeed himself.  If there is only one vacancy on the board, the candidate receiving the highest number of votes shall be elected as director.  If there are two vacancies on the board, the candidate receiving the highest number of votes and the candidate receiving the next highest number of votes shall be elected as directors.