Statutes > New-mexico > Chapter-72 > Article-5 > Section-72-5-5
72-5-5. Objections to applications; publication of notice; filing of protests; definition of standing.
A.     Whenever an application is filed which requires advertisement by virtue of the provisions of Chapter 72, Article 5 NMSA 1978, the advertisement shall state that objections or protests to the granting of the application may be filed with the state engineer within ten days after the last publication of the notice. If objection or protest is timely filed, the state engineer shall advise interested parties, and a hearing shall be held as otherwise provided by statute.
B.     Any person, firm or corporation or other entity objecting that the granting of the application will be detrimental to the objector's water right shall have standing to file objections or protests. Any person, firm or corporation or other entity objecting that the granting of the application will be contrary to the conservation of water within the state or detrimental to the public welfare of the state and showing that the objector will be substantially and specifically affected by the granting of the application shall have standing to file objections or protests. Provided, however, that the state of New Mexico or any of its branches, agencies, departments, boards, instrumentalities or institutions, and all political subdivisions of the state and their agencies, instrumentalities and institutions shall have standing to file objections or protests.